Program

Use the form on the right to get access to a detailed program.

DAY ONE – SEPTEMBER 24th – FOOD

2:00 PM       WELCOME COFFEE AND REGISTRATION

2:30 PM       MASTER OF CEREMONY’S OPENING REMARKS

2:35 PM       OPENING INTERVIEW – Green, Competitive and Innovative: making the transition work

2:55 PM       HIGH-LEVEL PANEL DISCUSSION – Putting actions to words: The food supply chain after the Farm to Fork strategy

3:40 PM       SPEED NETWORKING SESSION

3:50 PM       COFFEE BREAK

4:05 PM       JOINT INTERVIEW – Making the most of the single market

4:35 PM       TED TALK FOLLOWED BY AN INTERVIEW BY A POLITICO REPORTER

5:05 PM       ROUNDTABLES DISCUSSIONS

Two/Three thought leaders per roundtable – 7 minutes for questions to two
speakers and the moderator, then the floor opens for a conversation

ROUNDTABLE 1:       GREEN
Fit for the green age? Zooming in onto the transport and processing in the food supply chain.

ROUNDTABLE 2:       COMPETITIVE
Unpacking value – how to make the food chain competitive and fair

ROUNDTABLE 3:        INNOVATIVE
Governance in the digital age

5:50 PM       SPOTLIGHT DISCUSSIONS – DIETS OF 2020: Convenience and sustainability – can consumers have it all?

6:35 PM       PANEL DISCUSSION – Africa Focus

7:05 PM       FOOD FOR THOUGHT: Master of ceremony’s closing remarks 

7:10 PM       NETWORKING COCKTAIL RECEPTION

DAY TWO – SEPTEMBER 25th – AGRICULTURE

8:30 AM       WELCOME COFFEE AND REGISTRATION

9:00 PM       MASTER OF CEREMONY’S OPENING REMARKS

9:05 AM       OPENING REMARKS BY FOUNDING PARTNER CORTEVA

9:15 AM       OPENING HIGH-LEVEL PANEL DISCUSSION Unpacking the Green Deal in agriculture, from rhetoric to reality

10:15 AM     SPOTLIGHT DISCUSSION – Food security and biodiversity: Can Europe make the equation work?

10:45 AM      BRAINSTORMING SESSION

1. Strategies for the future: Challenge to identify the top 3 things that could
make the Agri-Food sector greener and more competitive
2. Coffee and snack break
3. Let the storm continue – presenting the outcomes of the previous session

11:45 AM     JOINT INTERVIEW Redrawing the Agri-Food trade map

12:30 PM     NETWORKING LUNCH

1:15   PM     ROUNDTABLES DISCUSSIONS

Two/Three thought leaders per roundtable – 7 minutes for questions to two
speakers and the moderator, then the floor opens for a conversation – needs time keeping

 ROUNDTABLE 1: GREEN
The meat and dairy challenge – two sides of >the coin

 ROUNDTABLE 2: COMPETITIVE
Bringing the fork closer to the farm – Telling the story – communication from farmers to consumers

 ROUNDTABLE 2: INNOVATIVE
Innovation
for resource efficient agriculture: is the future of production in the lab and in the cloud?

2:00 PM       PANEL DISCUSSION – Tackling deforestation in food production

2:50 PM       SPOTLIGHT DISCUSSION – Animal Farm

3:20 PM       COFFEE BREAK

3:45 PM       SPOTLIGHT DISCUSSION – Gene editing – controversy or necessity – what is the future?

4:15 PM       HIGH-LEVEL INTERVIEW – The global perspective

4:45 PM       MASTER OF CEREMONY CLOSING REMARKS

5:00 PM       END OF THE SUMMIT AND NETWORKING DRINKS

Please note that the program is subject to change and will be regularly updated