SPEAKERS

2020 Speakers

Anne L. Alonzo
senior vice president, external affairs and chief sustainability officer, Corteva Agriscience
Luc Bas
director of the International Union for the Conservation of Nature European Regional Office
Teresa Bellanova
minister of agriculture, Italy
Petra Berkhout
chief agricultural economist of Wageningen University & Research
Marie-Claude Bibeau
Minister of agriculture and Agri-Food, Canada
Susanne Braun
managing director, research center for bioeconomy, Universität Hohenheim
Justin Brown
Australian ambassador to the European Union, NATO, Belgium and Luxembourg
Chantal Bruetschy
Head of Unit responsible for Biotechnology from DG SANTE
Dominique Burgeon
director, Emergency and Rehabilitation Division and Strategic Programme leader – resilience, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations(FAO)
Wolfgang Burtscher
director general, DG AGRI, European Commission
Claire Bury
deputy director-general, DG SANTE, European Commission
John Clarke
Director for international relations, DG AGRI, European Commission
Paula den Hartog
palm oil lead, Rainforest Alliance
Herbert Dorfmann
member of the European Parliament (MEP) (Italy, EPP)
Martin Ekvad
president of the Community Plant Variety Office (CPVO)
Emmanuel Faber
chairman of the board and chief executive officer, Danone
Johannes Fankhauser
Director General of Agriculture and Rural Development, Austrian Federal Ministry of Agriculture, Regions and Tourism
Tassos Haniotis
director for strategy, simplification and policy analysis, DG AGRI, European Commission
Joe Healy
vice-president, COPA
Lars Holmquist
executive vice president, packaging solutions & commercial operations, Tetra Pak
Marion Jansen
director, Trade and Agriculture Directorate, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Taras Kachka
deputy minister of economy, trade and agriculture, Ukraine
Shivani Kannabhiran
lead, Centre for Responsible Business Conduct, Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD)
Philip Lymbery
chief executive officer, Compassion in World Farming (Compassion)
Jannes Maes
president, European Council of Young Farmers, CEJA
Ruramiso Mashumba
director, Mnandi Africa
Ted McKinney
under secretary of agriculture for trade and foreign agricultural affairs, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
Heike Moldenhauer
EU policy advisor, Association Food without Genetic Engineering, VLOG
Carla Montesi
director, Planet and Prosperity, DG DEVCO, European Commission
Alexandra Nikolakopoulou
head, Farm to fork strategy Unit, DG SANTE, European Commission, food waste, DG SANTE, European Commission
Sirpa Pietikäinen
member of the European People's Party (EPP), European Parliament
Ian Pigott
farmer, Thrales End Farms, UK
Luis Planas
Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Spain
Juliette Protino
engineer in agronomy and project manager, European Rural Poultry Association (ERPA)
Jeroom Remmers
director, True Animal Protein Price Coalition
Martin Scholten
strategic advisor, Executive Board, Wageningen University &Research
Harry Smit
senior industry analyst, farm inputs and farming, Rabobank
René Smulders
Manager of Plant Breeding, Wageningen University and Research
Stefano Soro
head of Food Industry unit, DG GROW, European Commission
Nicola Tanaskovic
head of corporate responsibility, REWE GROUP
Patrick Trötschler
deputy managing director and program manager, Bodensee-Stiftung
Pasi Vainikka
Co-Founder & CEO, Solar Foods
Mette Wilkie
director, Forestry Division, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO)
Jeanette Wong
co-founder, The Clean Kilo

2020 Moderators

Giorgio Leali
reporter, POLITICO
Arthur Neslen
senior policy reporter, POLITICO
Marion Solletty
Managing Editor Policy, POLITICO
Jakob Hanke Vela
reporter, POLITICO
ZOSIA WANAT
reporter, POLITICO
Eddy Wax
Reporter, POLITICO